Leg Avenue Australia understands that you care how your personal information is used and shared. Whilst we appreciate you trust we will do so carefully and sensibly, Leg Avenue Australia is also obliged to comply with the requirements of the Federal Government’s National Privacy Policy, in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (“the Act”).

This document comprises our Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy incorporates information on how Leg Avenue Australia collects, uses, discloses and keeps secure your personal information.

1. Collection of Personal Information

1.1 The information collected by Leg Avenue Australia from you assists us in personalising and improving the shopping experience for our customers. Such information is utilised primarily to ensure supply of goods to you the customer. Such information includes:

1.1.1 Name and address for delivery purposes;

1.1.2 Day phone number;

1.1.3 Email address;

1.1.4 Product preferences;

1.1.5 Information regarding promotions and other service of Leg Avenue Australia;

1.2 Information regarding your use of the Leg Avenue Australia website may also be obtained through the use of ‘cookies’.

1.3 Leg Avenue will not collect sensitive information without your consent, unless it is necessary for such information to be collected for an activity or function, and will not collect any such information in a secret or dishonest way.

2. Use of Personal Information

2.1 The primary use of personal information is for the purposes listed under the heading, Collection of Personal Information, above. However, we will use and disclose your personal information for the approved purposes and in a variety of ways associated with the approved purposes, including the following:

2.1.1 To assist in the development of information technology, systems maintenance and development;

2.1.2 To assist in the development of information technology requirements, systems maintenance and developmental issues;

2.1.3 To analyse information for product development, marketing and research purposes and to improve and extend our range of services;

2.1.4 To investigate and resolve complaints concerning the provision of services by us or others associated to us;

2.1.5 Marketing directly to you in accordance with the National Privacy Principals;

2.1.6 Disclosure of your personal information to any other organisation or person involved in carrying out any necessary function or activity on our behalf, including complaints handling and fraud prevention, whether within Australia or overseas;

2.1.7 Disclosure of your personal information in a manner authorised or required by law;

2.1.8 For any unrelated secondary purpose to which you consent;

2.1.9 For compliance with any legislative and regulatory provisions

2.2 Moreover, we shall not utilise personal information without taking reasonable steps to ensure that the information is accurate, complete and up to date.

3. Disclosure of Personal Information

3.1 Leg Avenue Australia may use and disclose your personal information for approved purposes and in a variety of ways associated with approved purposes. This includes the following:

3.1.1 Leg Avenue Australia may disclose personal information to related or unrelated third parties if consent has been obtained from you.

3.1.2 Leg Avenue Australia may disclose personal information between related body corporate’s. In circumstances where information is disclosed to related body corporate’s, they are bound by the original primary purpose for which the information was collected.

3.1.3 Leg Avenue Australia may disclose personal information to unrelated third parties to enable outsourcing of functions for purposes including, but not limited to billing, customer relations management and order fulfillment. This will be done when such disclosure is within your reasonable expectations.

3.1.4 Leg Avenue Australia will take reasonable steps to ensure that its contracts with third parties include requirements for third parties to comply with the Use and Disclosure requirements of the Privacy Act, and in accordance with the Leg Avenue Australia Privacy Policy.

3.1.5 Leg Avenue Australia may disclose personal information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, Courts or external advisors where permitted or required by law.

3.1.6 Leg Avenue Australia may disclose personal information to avoid an imminent threat to a person’s life or to public safety.

3.1.7 If disclosure is not for a primary purpose, then it is for a related secondary purpose. If disclosure has not been obtained, then Leg Avenue Australia will not disclose your personal information, unless for the reasons documented at 3.1.1 to 3.1.6 above.

3.1.8 Leg Avenue Australia does not generally sell or share its customer lists on a commercial basis with third parties, but in the event that we did, it would be done only if the appropriate consent of the individuals have been obtained. In this circumstance, Leg Avenue Australia will take steps to ensure that the use of its customer list by the third party does not exceed the scope of the content.

4. Security and Quality of your Personal Information

4.1 Leg Avenue Australia will take reasonable steps to ensure that any of your personal information that is collected, stored, used or disclosed by us is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To do so, Leg Avenue Australia shall do the following:

4.1.1 Leg Avenue Australia will review its collection and storage practices on a regular and ongoing basis to determine how improvements to accuracy can be achieved.

4.1.2 Leg Avenue Australia requires its employees and contractors to perform their duties in a manner that is congruent with our legal responsibilities in relation to privacy.

4.1.3 Leg Avenue Australia will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all paper and electronic records that contain personal information will be stored in a facility that will not allow unauthorised access.

4.1.4 Leg Avenue Australia will review its information security practices on a regular and ongoing basis to determine how improvements to security can be achieved.

5. Access of Personal Information

5.1 Leg Avenue Australia shall take reasonable steps to limit access to personal information by doing the following:

5.1.1 Leg Avenue Australia will allow access to personal information records by the relevant individual, should such requested access be in accordance with the Privacy Act.

5.1.2 Leg Avenue Australia will correct its personal information at the request of the individual concerned as soon as practicable, and in accordance with the Privacy Act. Should an individual wish to correct their personal information, they should contact Leg Avenue Australia directly.

5.1.3 Leg Avenue Australia may charge a fee for process of an access request if such a request is complex or resource intensive.

6. Cookies and other technologies

6.1 As is standard practice on many corporate websites, Leg Avenue Australia utilises cookies and other technologies to assist us in determining what components of our website are most popular, and to ensure that our online advertising is bringing customers to our products and services. Cookies may also be utilised to study traffic patterns and most importantly, to ensure that your experience in interacting with us is convenient.

6.2 Leg Avenue Australia advises that it does not typically utilise this information collected for any purpose beyond the scope of this Privacy Policy.

7. Are Your Personal Account Details Safe When Being Transmitted?

7.1 Leg Avenue Australia endeavours to protect your personal information during its transmission. Customer account information provided through this site is held in a secure server environment behind Leg Avenue Australia firewalls.

7.2 All orders are processed through PayPal. Leg Avenue Australia does have access to any

7.3 Leg Avenue Australia advises that all secure pages are clearly identified by the locked padlock and the domain name https://www.legavenueaustralia.com.au

8. Are Your Personal Account Details Stored Safely?

8.1 Leg Avenue Australia shall take reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information held by it from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure of data. Leg Avenue Australia only permits your details to be accessed by authorised personnel.

9. Openness

9.1 Should you have an inquiry or complaint regarding privacy or our privacy policy, we request there be referred to our Customer Service representatives. Representatives can be contacted using the contact details noted on the website.

9.2 Leg Avenue Australia will have its Privacy Policy and Terms of Use prominently posted on its website.

10. Amendments to this Privacy Policy

10.1 This Privacy Statement may change from time to time. These changes shall be highlighted in this area at the time of amendment.

11. Security Methods

Leg Avenue Australia use eWay Internet Gateway Service, this system uses the best security methods and practises. All credit card numbers are housed within a secure environment. We never record a copy of your credit card details.

The owners of Leg Avenue Australia, its subsidiaries, related entities and affiliates (“legavenueaustralia.com.au”, “we”, “us”, “our”) respect your privacy and we are committed to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”) and the Act’s Australian Privacy Principals (“APP”). In addition, we are bound by and committed to the privacy of health records as contained in Health Legislation in every state.

12. Our Privacy Policy?

Our privacy policy sets out how and why we collect your personal information, how we use this information and to whom the information may be disclosed.

Please take a moment to read this policy. By using and submitting information to us you agree to our use of your personal information (“Personal Information”) in accordance with this policy. You agree that we may use all Information you provide to us in accordance with this Policy as amended from time to time.

What type of information does legavenueaustrlia.com.au collect and how do we collect it?

We collect Information given by you in order to more effectively provide services to you.

13. Personal Information

Private or personal information is defined by the Act and is essentially information or an opinion about a person who is reasonably identifiable (“Personal Information”)

The Personal Information we collect will not be supplied by us to any other party, save as in accordance with this policy or the reasonable requirement of any law or regulation.

14. Disclosure As Required By Law

We will only disclosure your Personal Information to persons or authorities who are authorised by law to receive your Personal Information or by authority given by you or your estate or pursuant to terms of this Policy.

15. Direct Marketing

We collect Information for the purpose of providing customers with marketing material and to enhance and develop our relationship with our customers. We do not sell, provide, or allow your Information to be viewed by any person not engaged or employed by us without your prior consent.

Your Personal Information will only be disclosed in a manner consistent with the APP.

We may disclose your Personal Information to bodies and service providers to improve our marketing services to our customers.

We may also use Personal Information to inform you of promotions of interest along with details of other products or services we provide.

16. Complaints

legavenueaustralia.com.au will use its best endeavours to ensure the privacy of your Personal Information.

If you have any questions, queries or complaints, please contact us at orders@legavenue.com.au

Complaints received will be taken seriously and the outcome will be relayed to you in a timely manner. If you are not satisfied with the outcome, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at enquiries@oaic.gov.au or on 1300 363 992.

Changes to legavenueaustralia.com.au’s privacy policy

legavenueaustralia.com.au reserves the right to review and amend this policy from time to time and will notify you of any amendments by posting an updated version of the policy on this website.

 

To top